The new A & A experience - if you're looking for something you can't find, let us know here
  • Home
  • Page
  • When is a manufacturer’s Affidavit required?

When is a manufacturer’s Affidavit required?

Customs requires American goods returning under the harmonized tariff schedule chapter 9801 duty-free, to provide a Manufacturer’s Affidavit if the value of the commodities is over $2,500 per line or if the shipment’s cumulative value is over $10,000. However, customs may at any time request a Manufacturer’s Affidavit regardless the value of the shipment. A manufacturer’s Affidavit must be completed by the U.S. Manufacture of the commodity and on their letterhead.

in Importing into the USA

Related Articles

NOTE: All details pertaining to CARM R2 processes are based on the current information available at the time of writing. As this is subject to change, it’s recommended you periodically check in with the CBSA or your customs broker.